Maryland State Board of Pharmacy v. Spencer
[…] In addition, the circuit court judge determined that the record lacked substantial evidence to support appellant’s find*147ings and thus reversed the Board. Appellant timely noted this appeal on September 27, 2001.

DISCUSSION

The final decision of an administrative agency in a contested case is subject to review under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), Md.Code Ann., State Gov. Art. § 10-222. Section 10-222(h) provides that the reviewing court may:

(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

As this Court noted in Montgomery County Dep’t of Health & Human Services v. P.F., 137 Md.App. 243, 264-65, 768 A.2d 112 (2001):