Maryland National Insurance Co. v. McInerney
[…] Since the sufficiency of the surety company, and its bonds, is adequate, the defendants are entitled to be released upon bond. Art. II, § 8 of the Oklahoma Constitution provides:

“All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof of guilt is evident, or the presumption thereof is great.”

Title 22 O.S.A. § 1101, provides:

“Bail, by sufficient sureties, shall be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the offense is not punishable by death and in such cases it may be taken by any of the persons or courts authorized by law to arrest or imprison offenders, or by the clerk of the district court or his deputy, or by the judge of such courts.”

Therefore, for the reasons stated herein, the writ of mandamus is granted.

BUSSEY, P. J., and NIX, J., concur.