Maryland National Bank v. Darovec
[…] Wiggins, 16 Tul.Mar.L.J. 213 (1991). A creditor obtains a preferred mortgage under § 31322 of the Act if the mortgage: 1) includes- the whole of the vessel; 2) covers a documented vessel; 3) has as the mortgagee a federally insured depository institution; and 4) is filed in substantial compliance with § 31321. In this case, there is no dispute that MNB’s preferred mortgage meets the requirements of § 31322 of the Act and has been appropriately filed. The parties instead dispute the effect of § 31325 which provides for enforcement of the preferred mortgage lien in the event of a default. Section 31325 provides in part that:

(b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgage (sic) may—
(1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this title, or a foreign vessel; and
(2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in—
(A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness; and
(B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment-of that indebtedness; and
(c) The district courts have original jurisdiction of a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) or (2) of this section. However, for a documented vessel, a vessel to be 'documented under chapter 121 of this title, or a foreign vessel, this jurisdiction is exclusive of the courts of the States for a civil action brought under subsection (b)(1) of this section.

MNB admits that it did not comply with .the procedures for foreclosing a ship mortgage established' under the Act. and the Judicial Sales Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001-2007, which governs the sale of a vessel in a Ship Mortgage Act foreclosure.