884 A.2d 789 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 2005
[…] . The circuit court also determined that the issues raised by the Green Party had not been rendered moot by the election, because they were "capable of repetition, yet evading review.” Storer v. Brown, 415 U.S. 724, 737 n. 8, 94 S.Ct. 1274, 39 L.Ed.2d 714 (1974) (quoting Rosario v. Rockefeller, 410 U.S. 752, 756 n. 5, 93 S.Ct. 1245, 36 L.Ed.2d 1 (1973)).
. EL section 3-504 provides:
(c) Change of address outside the county. — If it appears from information provided by the postal service or an agency specified in § 3-505(b) ... that a voter has moved to a different address outside the county, "the election director shall send the voter a confirmation notice informing the voter of his or her potential inactive status as described in subsection (f) of this section.” Oral argument revealed that a conformation notice was sent by the Board in practice whenever a sample ballot was returned by the postal service.