884 A.2d 789 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 2005
[…] 5. Did the circuit court err by failing to consider attorney time billed for work on the related Hufnagel and Stysley cases?
6. Did the circuit court err in dismissing the fee petition by holding, in effect, that the Green Party's federal claims were without merit?
. EL section 4-102 provides in pertinent part:
*118 (a) Formation. — Any group of registered voters may form a new political party by: (1) filing with the State Board on the prescribed form a petition meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and of Title 6 of this article;
(b) Requirements of petition.—
(2)(i) Appended to the petition shall be papers bearing the signatures of at least 10,000 registered voters who are eligible to vote in the State as of the first day of the month in which the petition is submitted.
. EL section 5-703(e) states:
Petition signatures requirements. (1) A candidate who seeks nomination by petition may not have the candidate's name placed on the general election ballot unless the candidate files with the appropriate board petitions signed by not less than 1% of the total number of registered voters who are eligible to vote for the office for which the nomination petition is sought, except that the petitions shall be signed by at least 250 registered voters who are eligible to vote for the office.
. The circuit court also determined that the issues raised by the Green Party had not been rendered moot by the election, because they were "capable of repetition, yet evading review.” Storer v.