Maryland Drydock Co. v. Parker
[…] Further definitions given of those standing in various other relationships to the employee are seen to embrace similar conditions with respect to total dependency. Therefore, it cannot reasonably be said that a failure to make the same provision with respect to children under eighteen years of age was not intentional, or that the language employed is to be affected or controlled by any phraseology elsewhere found in the act, as for example subsection (12) of Section 2 of the Act which defines “compensation” as “the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter * *