Maryland Casualty Co. v. Industrial Commission
[…] There are also certain restrictions on the right of the insurance carrier to cancel or revoke its policy. In addition to the powers of visitation which the insurance commissioner has with respect to the insurance company, the Industrial Commission is also given authority to examine the books and records of any insurance company issuing policies on account of liability of employers under the workmen’s compensation act.

The legislative purpose is further indicated by sec. 102.30 (2) :

“The failure of the assured to do or refrain from doing any act required by the policy shall not be available to the insurance carrier as a defense against the claim of the injured employee or his dependents.”