363 N.E.2d 1087 | Mass. | 1977
[…] We conclude that we are unable, on the basis of the deputy commissioner's subsidiary findings, to determine whether his conclusion is supported by substantial evidence. General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (8), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1, requires that "[e]very agency decision ... shall be accompanied by a statement of reasons for the decision, including determination of each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision." The requirement of subsidiary findings exists so that this court may exercise its appellate function to determine whether the findings of the agency *567 are supported by the evidence and whether given these findings, the agency correctly applied the law to the facts so found.