Mary W. v. O'Neil B.
[…] The court records pertaining to the instant case reveal that an affidavit for a warrant was signed and sworn to by petitioner on June 23, 1965 alleging that respondent’s whereabouts were unknown and that a summons could not be served upon him. A warrant was issued on June 28, 1965 for respondent’s arrest. The warrant was outstanding until 1975 when respondent appeared in court voluntarily, which permitted the court to obtain personal jurisdiction over him. A summons and petition were also served upon him at this time when he revealed his address to the court.

Section 153 of the Family Court Act provides that "[t]he family court may issue * * * in a proper case a warrant * * * to secure or compel the attendance of an adult respondent”. Section 526 further provides that the court may issue a warrant in a paternity action when a petition prepared in accordance with section 523 is presented and it appears that "(a) the summons cannot be served” (see also, Matter of Sharon H., 83 Misc 2d 55).