Mary Transport Co. v. Director of Revenue
[…] See § 147.040, RSMo Supp. 1979.

We conclude the decision of the Administrative Hearing Commission upholding the assessments against Mary Transport Company, Louis Barge Company, Howard Barge Company, Francis Barge Company, and Beverly Barge Company is erroneous.

However, as petitioner Roberta Transport Company was assessed a franchise tax deficiency for the year 1979 within the period mandated by § 147.030, RSMo 1978, we must turn to the question of whether the decision of the Administrative Hearing Commission upholding the additional assessment was correct.

Section 147.010, RSMo 1978, reads in part:

“1. For the taxable year of 1971 and thereafter every corporation of this state organized under or subject to chapter 351, RSMo, or under any other laws of this state shall, in addition to all other fees and taxes now required or paid, pay an annual franchise tax to the state of Missouri equal to one twentieth of one percent of the par value of its outstanding shares and surplus, or if the outstanding shares of such corporation or any part thereof consist of shares without value, then, in that event, for the purpose herein contained such shares shall be considered as having a value of five dollars per share unless the actual value of such shares should exceed five dollars per share, in which case the tax shall be levied and collected on the actual value and the surplus. If such corporation employs a part of its outstanding shares in business in another state or country, then such corporation shall pay an annual franchise tax equal to one twentieth of one percent of its outstanding shares and surplus employed in this state, and for the purposes of this chapter such corporation shall be deemed to have employed in this state that proportion of its entire outstanding shares and surplus that its property and assets in this state bears to all its property and assets wherever located.
⅜ * ⅜5 * ⅜ *