Mary L. Cartwright & the Northwest Indiana Open Housing Center v. American Savings & Loan Association
[…] We need not review the district court’s ruling on this issue because we affirm the court’s Rule 41(b) dismissal of the appellants’ Fair Housing Act claims on the merits, based on the court’s findings of fact that American Savings did not engage in racial or sexual discrimination.

The Equal Credit Opportunity Act Claims

The appellants also challenge the district court’s rejection of their claims under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq., the relevant portion of which provides:

“Activities constituting discrimination
(a) It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction—
(1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract);
* * * * * *
Reason for adverse action; procedure applicable; definition
(d)(1) Within thirty days (or such longer reasonable time as specified in regulations of the Board for any class of credit transaction) after receipt of a completed application for credit, a creditor shall notify the applicant of its action on the application.
(2) Each applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor. A creditor satisfies this obligation by—
(A) providing statements of reasons in writing as a matter of course to applicants against whom adverse action is taken; or
(B) giving written notification of adverse action which discloses (i) the applicant’s right to a statement of reasons within thirty days after receipt by the creditor of a request made within sixty days after such notification, and (ii) the identity of the person or office from which such statement may be obtained. Such statement may be given orally if the written notification advises the applicant of his right to have the statement of reasons confirmed in writing on written request.”

15 U.S.C. § 1691.