21 Cl. Ct. 92 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Plaintiff alleged that her husband surreptitiously received BAQ and converted it for his own use, refusing to support his family. However, this alleged act by Lieutenant Colonel Wirt does not ipso facto or ipso jure make defendant liable to plaintiff for these allegedly wrongly delivered BAQ payments. If anything, the circumstances alleged would merely allow defendant to recoup from Lieutenant Colonel Wirt the overpayment of BAQ, 32 C.F.R. § 818.14, as Lieutenant Colonel Wirt did not qualify to receive BAQ benefits at the “with dependents” rate. 32 C.F.R. § 584.7(b). “BAQ at the ‘with dependents’ rate is not payable to soldier[s] who are not supporting their families.” 32 C.F.R. § 584.7(b).
Relevant statutes or Air Force regulations governing benefits to members do not mandate payment of mistakenly paid or fraudulently claimed BAQ benefits to the member’s claimed beneficiaries.