Mary F.B. v. David B.
[…] (Matter ofRatner v Ratner, supra, at p 377.) Section 421 of the Family Court Act sets forth the appropriate place of venue. It provides in part: “Proceedings to compel support under this article may be originated in the county in which (a) the respondent is residing or is domiciled at the time of the filing of the petition for support”.

*477Under section 422 of the Family Court Act, this petitioner is a qualified person to originate such proceedings since under the statutory scheme a wife “may originate a proceeding under this article to compel a person chargeable with the support to support the petitioner as required by law.” Thus, clearly, this petitioner may invoke this court’s jurisdiction to fix support.