Mary F.B. v. David B.
[…] (See Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 5302.)

Notwithstanding the petitioner’s election to invoke this court’s jurisdiction to enter an appropriate support order herein, she also requests in her moving papers enforcement of the French court’s temporary order of support, under subdivision (c) of section 466 of the Family Court Act.

Section 466 of the Family Court Act provides:

“(c) *** if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family court may
*479“(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance, or
“(ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree granting alimony or maintenance on the ground that there has been á subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required.”

In the case of Schapiro v Schapiro (57 AD2d 840, 841), the Appellate Division, Second Department, indicated that this court’s jurisdiction under subdivision (c) of section 466 of the Family Court Act is discretionary.