Mary F.B. v. David B.
[…] Petitioner’s willingness to come to respondent’s place of residence indicates that no harm would result from proceeding with the instant action in Family Court. (See ABKCO Inds. v Lennon, 85 Misc 2d 465, 471, supra.)

The final basis for this court to decline jurisdiction is pursuant to the doctrine of comity. CPLR article 53 takes cognizance of New York’s willingness to recognize foreign country judgments, particularly money judgments. Nevertheless, CPLR 5302 makes clear that it is to be applied in the case of “any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered”. The judgment by the French court represents a temporary support order only and hence would not prevent this court from making a permanent support award. (See Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 5302.)