Mary Brown v. Housing Authority of the City of McRae Georgia
[…] See Hahn v. Gottlieb, 430 F.2d 1243, 1249 (1st Cir.1970); Dew v. McLendon Gardens Associates, 394 F.Supp. 1223, 1233 (N.D.Ga.1975). We therefore hold, pursuant to the decision in Heckler, that HUD’s enforcement activity is not reviewable under the APA.

V.

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.

. The district court entered its order of dismissal before ruling on plaintiffs’ motion for class certification.

. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a) (1982 & Supp. I 1983) reads as follows:

(a) Families included; amount Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are lower income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. A family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) of this title) the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(1) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;
(2) 10 per centum of the family’s monthly income; or
(3) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family’s actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.

. We are aware that both the District of Columbia and the Second Circuits have recently ruled, contrary to the holding of the Fourth Circuit in Wright, that alleged violations of the United States Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437-1440 (1982 & Supp.