Mary Brown v. Housing Authority of the City of McRae Georgia
[…] . The history of the administrative grievance procedures mandated by USHA and HUD’s regulations are discussed in detail in Samuels v. District of Columbia, 770 F.2d 184 (D.C.Cir.1985). As noted supra 1536, n. 3, in Samuels the District of Columbia circuit held that an alleged failure by the local housing authority to provide tenants with the administrative grievance procedures could be redressed in a section 1983 cause of action.

. Contrary to plaintiffs' argument the administratively-created tenant grievance procedure does provide relief. While it is true that 24 *1538C.F.R. section 966.51(b) states that the grievance procedure “shall not be applicable to disputes between tenants not involving the [Public Housing Authority] or to class grievances,” plaintiffs herein are not without recourse. The mere fact that plaintiffs cannot air their grievances in the form which they have chosen in the case at bar, i.e., as a class, does not leave them without relief.