Marxsen v. Board of Dir., MSAD No. 5
[…] This alternative ground for dismissal was presented before the Superior Court as well as in the appellee's brief filed with this court. Marxsen is not prejudiced by our accepting, as the basis for our affirmance of the dismissal of her complaint, the Board's argument, erroneously rejected by the Superior Court during the pretrial proceedings, that Marxsen's action is barred by her failure to comply with the procedural requirements of M.R.Civ.P. 80B.

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 20-A M.R.S.A. § 13201 provides in pertinent part:

The superintendent shall nominate all teachers, subject to such regulations governing salaries and the qualifications of teachers as the school board shall make. Upon approval of nominations, by the school board, the superintendent may employ teachers so nominated and approved for such terms as the superintendent may deem proper, subject to the approval of the school board. Prior to May 15th before the expiration of a first or 2d year probationary teacher's contract, the superintendent shall notify the teacher in writing of the superintendent's decision to nominate or not nominate that teacher for another teaching contract. If, after receiving a complaint from a teacher, the commissioner finds that the superintendent has failed to notify a teacher of a decision not to nominate that teacher, the school administrative unit shall pay a forfeiture to the teacher ...

[2] Marxsen continued in her job and was paid in accordance with her contract until the contract ended according to its terms on August 31, 1990.

[3] Marxsen suspects that the Board's unexpected decision resulted from the fact that she issued an academic warning to a Board member's child a few days before the vote was taken on the renewal of her contract.

[4] 20-A M.R.S.A. § 13201 grants the right to a hearing only to duly certified contract employees. The statute provides in pertinent part:

After a probationary period not to exceed 2 years, any teacher, who receives notice in accordance with this section that his or her contract is not going to be renewed, may during the 15 days following such notification request a hearing with the school board. The teacher may request the reasons. The hearing shall be private except by mutual consent and except that either or both parties may be represented by counsel. That hearing must be granted within 30 days of the receipt of the teacher's request.

Pursuant to the statute, probationary employees are not entitled to a hearing or to a statement of reasons for nonrenewal of a contract. Maine law deliberately leaves the decision whether to renew a probationary teaching contract to the unfettered discretion of the school board.