Marxsen v. Board of Dir., MSAD No. 5
[…] In the event of an emergency meeting, local representatives of the media shall be notified of the meeting, whenever practical, the notification to include time and location, by the same or faster means used to notify the members of the agency conducting the public proceeding.

[9] The parties agree that an executive session would not have been appropriate under the circumstances.

[10] 1 M.R.S.A. § 409(2) provides:

Actions. If any body or agency approves any ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions, regulations, contracts, appointments or other official action in an executive session, this action shall be illegal and the officials responsible shall be subject to the penalties hereinafter provided. Upon learning of any such action, any person may appeal to any Superior Court in the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines this action was taken illegally in an executive session, it shall enter an order providing for the action to be null and void.

[11] M.R.Civ.P. 80B(d) provides in pertinent part:

Motion for Trial; Waiver.