Marvin Jones, on His Own Behalf and on Behalf of Those Similarly Situated v. Fred R. Diamond, Etc.
[…] We have often emphasized that classification is a matter relegated to the discretion of prison officials. See, e. g., Newman v. State of Alabama, supra, 559 F.2d 283, 287; Jones v. United States, 5 Cir., 1976, 534 F.2d 53, cert. denied, 429 U.S. 978, 97 S.Ct. 487, 50 L.Ed.2d 586 (1976). In the absence of some entitlement having its genesis in state law, no due process right to classification exists for convicted state prisoners.

There is a recently enacted Mississippi statute providing for classification of prisoners, Miss.Code Ann. § 47-5-103 (1978 Supp.). The statute provides that offenders committed to the custody of the state correctional system must be classified as to “work duties,- living quarters, educational, vocational or other rehabilitation programs, and privileges to be accorded the offender while in custody of the department”. Section 47-5-110 of the Mississippi Code makes it clear that state offenders are committed to the jurisdiction of the state corrections department, not to a particular institution or facility, and it authorizes transfers of state prisoners back and forth between local facilities and the state’s