Marulli v. Pro Security Service, Inc.
[…] A plaintiff in a personal injury action is entitled to damages for future pain and suffering if it is sufficiently certain from the evidence that they will necessarily result from the original injury (see, 36 NY Jur 2d, Damages, § 65). It is our view, however, that the award is excessive to the extent indicated in that it deviated materially from what would be reasonable compensation (see, CPLR 5501 [c]).

We also find that the computations made in the structured judgment are erroneous. The attorney’s fees with respect to future damages are governed by CPLR 5041 (c), which provides as follows: "(c) Payment of litigation expenses and that portion of the attorney’s fees related to past damages shall be payable in a lump sum. Payment of that portion of the attorney’s fees related to future damages for which, pursuant to this article, the claimant is entitled to a lump sum payment shall also be payable in a lump sum. Payment of that portion of the attorney’s fees related to the future periodically paid damages shall also be payable in a lump sum, based on the present value of the annuity contract purchased to provide payment of such future periodically paid damages pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.”

However, the statute further provides that the present value of the annuity contract can only be determined after calculation of, inter alla, attorney’s fees (CPLR 5041 [e]).