Martirano Construction Corp. v. Briar Contracting Corp.
[…] The second cause of action of Martirano’s amended verified complaint and Montfort’s first cross claim seek to foreclose upon mechanics’ liens. Section 24 of the Lien Law provides that mechanics’ liens “may be enforced against the property specified in the notice of lien and which is subject thereto and against any person liable for the debt upon which the lien is founded”. Pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 44 of the Lien Law, “[a]ll persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof” are necessary parties in an action to enforce a lien against real property. Thus, Girl Scouts was properly made a party defendant.

Dismissal of these claims as against Tishman would likewise have been improper.