Martini v. Smith
[…] Rivera v. Queree, 145 Colo. 146, 358 P.2d 40 (1960). Here, however, defendant claimed in his affidavit to have used the Road only once during the nine-year period between 1985 and 1994. We conclude that, even under the less stringent definition of "continuous" applicable to prescriptive easement claims, defendant's affidavit was not sufficient to support a finding of a prescriptive easement.

C.

We similarly reject defendant's contention that his affidavit raised a question of fact as to whether the Road had become a public road pursuant to § 43-2-201(1)(c), C.R.S.1999, which designates as a public highway "all roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years."

Even assuming defendant raised this issue in the trial court sufficiently to preserve it for appeal, we again conclude that his affidavit did not raise a disputed issue of fact in this regard.