Martini v. Smith
[…] The question then becomes whether the county, to which control over the Road passed in 1964, has since abandoned the Road. Plaintiffs point out that, unlike other streets in the Subdivision, the Road has never been accepted, improved, or maintained by the county, and that, in this action, the county filed an express disclaimer of any interest in the Road. However, these facts are not enough, without more, to establish that the Road is no longer a public road because it has been abandoned.

Section 43-2-303(2)(b), C.R.S.1999, provides in pertinent part: "If any roadway has been established as a county road at any time, such roadway shall not be vacated by any method other than a resolution approved by the board of county commissioners of the county...." However, § 43-2-303(2)(b) does not apply "to any roadway that has been established but has not been used as a roadway after such establishment." Section 43-2-303(2)(e), C.R.S.1999.

In Uhl v. McEndaffer, supra, the supreme court rejected a contention that a strip of land that had been dedicated as a public highway but never improved by the county could be deemed abandoned by nonuse.