Martini v. Boeing Co.
[…] The Washington Employment Lawyers’ Association filed a brief as amicus curiae which supports Martini’s position.

1. Washington’s law against discrimination (RCW 49.60) permits recovery of front and back pay for a successful discrimination claim when these damages are proximately caused by unlawful discrimination

The issue presented arises under Washington’s law against discrimination, which mandates liberal construction, RCW 49.60.020 (“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); Holland v. Boeing Co., 90 Wn.2d 384, 387-88, 583 P.2d 621 (1978), and which this court has declared “embodies a public policy of the ‘highest priority.’ ” Xieng v. Peoples Nat’l Bank, 120 Wn.2d 512, 521, 844 P.2d 389 (1993) (quoting Allison v.