Martinez v. Vega
[…] As to Martinez’s claim that the trial court erred in excluding her statement made immediately after the accident, we agree. Section 90.803 Florida Statutes (1999) provides in part:

The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(2) Excited utterance. — A statement or excited utterance relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.

Section 90.701 Florida Statutes (1999) provides:

Opinion testimony of lay witnesses. — If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when:
(1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and
*1270(2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.

Further, as section 90.703 Florida Statutes (1999) provides:

Opinion on ultimate issue. — Testimony-in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it includes an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.