Martinez v. Vega
[…] *1270(2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.

Further, as section 90.703 Florida Statutes (1999) provides:

Opinion on ultimate issue. — Testimony-in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it includes an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.

Martinez’s statement at the scene that Vega had run the light should have been admitted and it was not rendered inadmissible as “lay opinion” going to an ultimate issue.

Section 59.041 Florida Statutes (1999)provides:

Harmless error; effect. — No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.

With such a hotly disputed point at issue, we conclude that the error complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Because the case will be remanded on the basis of this evidentiary ruling we need not consider the claim of surprise in the computer re-enactment.