Martinez v. Vega
[…] Vega’s expert prepared a video simulation of the event. Claiming surprise, Martinez’s counsel objected. That motion was sustained. Defendant put into evidence an exhibit which showed stills excerpted from the excluded video tape. Over Martinez’s objection that the exhibit was cumulative, not necessary, and previously excluded, the exhibit was introduced into evidence. Thereafter, the jury returned its verdict finding no negligence on the part of Vega.

As to Martinez’s claim that the trial court erred in excluding her statement made immediately after the accident, we agree. Section 90.803 Florida Statutes (1999) provides in part:

The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(2) Excited utterance. — A statement or excited utterance relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.

Section 90.701 Florida Statutes (1999) provides: