Martinez v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners
[…] He urges, however, that this procedure is unconstitutional in several respects. Basically, his complaints resolve down to the proposition of whether the Legislature had the constitutional power to provide for a review of the Board's action by a substantial evidence type review and, thereby, deprive him of a de novo jury trial and a finding beyond a reasonable doubt.

In the enactment of statutes governing the qualification to practice medicine in Texas, the Legislature is exercising an expressly granted constitutional authority. Article XVI, Section 31, Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., provides: "The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine." Prior to the 1967 amendment, Article 4506 provided for a review by trial de novo in the full sense; and, in Scott v. Texas State Board of Medical Examiners, 384 S.W.2d 686 (Tex.1964), the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of this type of review.