Martinez v. State
[…] In the case we review, the prosecuting attorney testified that on the morning appellant’s trial was to begin, he noticed that the deed, referred to in the forgery counts of the indictment, was not present in the District Clerk’s file. He then placed a copy of the deed in the file and he did so without having it file marked. He also requested a secretary in his office to type “Exhibit A” on it.

The State believes the error was cured when it moved and the court granted a motion to dismiss the forgery counts. We disagree.

TEX. CONST. Art. I, sec. 10 provides, inter alia, “and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense unless on an indictment of a grand jury_” An integral part of the indictment on which our appellant was convicted was never presented to or heard by the grand jury. At this point in time, no pleader can perform the duties which devolve upon and are confided to the grand jury and to it alone. See Brasfield v.