Martinez v. State
[…] A few hours later but on the same day (in cause number 587,407), the appellant was charged with the September 7, 1989, offense of aggravated robbery against Leon Chambers. Two days later, appellant filed his application for writ of habeas corpus claiming that since both charges arose out of the same transaction and he was granted bail in one cause, he should be released from custody.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 17.151 (Vernon Supp.1991) provides that:

Section 1. A defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within:

(1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony;

The state urges us to declare art. 17.151 unconstitutional as being an undue interference with (1) the prosecutor's function and (2) the judiciary's authority to set bail in a criminal case, all in violation of Tex. Const, art.