121 N.C. App. 712 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] App. | 1996
We first note that plaintiff argues this appeal should be dismissed because defendant did not order the transcript of the evidence within the time allowed by Rule 7 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure. Plaintiff first made this motion in superior court; the superior court denied plaintiffs motion. The denial is not the subject of an assignment of error here. Accordingly, this issue is not before us.
I.
Defendant argues that the superior court exceeded its authority under G.S. 97-10.2 when it ordered disbursement of the funds paid by Integon. G.S. 97-10.2(g) provides that the workers’ compensation carrier is subrogated to all rights and liabilities of the employer. G.S. 97-10.2(f)(l) provides in pertinent part:
If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:
c. Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation or medical compensation expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.
We have previously interpreted these two provisions of G.S. 97-10.2 to provide that the workers’ compensation insurance carrier who has paid money on behalf of the injured employee has a lien on “any payment, including uninsured/underinsured motorist insurance pro