Martinez v. LIFEMARK HOSPITAL OF FLA.
[…] The appellee filed a motion to dismiss the appellants' amended complaint. The trial court entered a final order granting the appellee's motion and granted a dismissal with prejudice as to the amended complaint. This appeal followed.

Within Chapter 766 of the Florida Statutes, entitled "Medical Malpractice and Related Matters", (Fla. Stat. § 766.101, et seq. 1990), there is a separate section relating to the liability of health care facilities. Florida Statutes § 766.110. The pertinent portion of that provision reads:

(1) All health care facilities, including hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers, as defined in Chapter 395, have a duty to assure comprehensive risk management and the competence of their medical staff and personnel through careful selection and review, and are liable for a failure to exercise due care in fulfilling these duties. These duties shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) the adoption of written procedures for the selection of staff members and a periodic review of the medical care and treatment rendered to patients by each member of the medical staff;
(b) the adoption of a comprehensive risk management program which fully complies with the substantive requirements of s. 395.041 as appropriate to such hospitals size, location, scope of services, physical configuration, and similar relevant factors;
(c) the initiation and diligent administration of the medical review and risk management processes established in paragraphs (a) and (b) including the supervision of the medical staff and hospital personnel to the extent necessary to ensure that such medical review and risk management processes are being diligently carried out.
Each such facility shall be liable for a failure to exercise due care in fulfilling one or more of these duties when such failure is a proximate cause of injury to a patient.

*857 The appellants' claims are barred by the two-year medical malpractice statute of limitations. The selection and review of health care personnel is a duty of hospitals under Florida's medical malpractice statute.