Martinez v. Humble Sand & Gravel, Inc.
[…] Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 518 (Tex.1988).

[5] This Court, mistakenly in our opinion, held that the discovery rule applied to actions for breach of express and implied warranties in El Paso Associates, Ltd. v. J.R. Thurman & Company, 786 S.W.2d 17, 20-21 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1990, no writ), by ignoring the prior opinion of this Court in Southerland and the plain language of Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.725(b) (Vernon 1968) ("A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.") and by misinterpreting City of Midland v. Waller, 430 S.W.2d 473, 478 (Tex.1968).