829 NYS2d 814 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2006
[…] Since defendant admits it permitted Ochoa to use the excavator and makes no attempt to show his use was not negligent or hazardous, defendant must rely on the third ground for a defense to plaintiffs claim of negligent operation.
1. Whether Defendant’s Excavator Was a Motor Vehicle
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 125 defines “motor vehicles” under the Vehicle and Traffic Law as: “Every vehicle operated or driven upon a public highway which is propelled by any power other than muscular power .... For the purposes of titles four and five the term motor vehicles shall exclude . . . self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site.”
As Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 is in title III of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, section 125’s exception for “caterpillar or crawler-type equipment” does not exclude this equipment from motor vehicles under section 388. Section 388 (2), however,