829 NYS2d 814 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 2006
[…] Here, however, plaintiff fails to allege, even in opposition to defendant’s motion, any applicable regulation that defendant violated. Therefore the court must grant defendant summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs Labor Law § 241 (6) claim (Vaneer v 993 Intervale Ave. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp., 5 AD3d at 163; Reilly v Newireen Assoc., 303 AD2d at 218; Pesca v City of New York, 298 AD2d at 293; Fitzgerald v New York City School Constr. Auth., 18 AD3d at 808).
D. Labor Law § 200
To the extent Labor Law § 200 would provide plaintiff an alternative basis for liability beyond his other negligence claims, section 200 (1) requires that:
“All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein .... All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.”
The Labor Law is chapter 31 of the consolidated laws. It governs conditions of various, but far from all, workplaces.