Lead Opinion
[…] Previous decisions of this court have held, and the majority does not dispute, that municipal police officers have the right to enforce § 53-39a in court.
Notwithstanding the explicit language of the statute including state police officers as employees who shall
Moreover, the majority notes that the claims commissioner may also authorize suit against the state in Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160. Under § 4-160 (a), however, the claims commissioner must first deem suit against the state “just and equitable . . . .” Then, the claim presented to the claims commissioner must present an issue of law or fact “under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.” General Statutes § 4-160 (a). I know of no legal theory, however, which would allow an employee to seek and attain indemnification from a private employer for costs arising out of criminal charges for conduct that allegedly occurred during the course of employment.