Lead Opinion
[…] General Statutes § 4-159 provides in relevant part: “After hearing, the Claims Commissioner shall make his recommendations to the General Assembly for the payment or rejection of amounts exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars .... The General Assembly may (1) accept or alter any such recommendation or (2) reject any such recommendation and grant or deny the claimant permission to sue the state. . . .”
General Statutes § 4-160 (a) provides: “When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.”
Dissenting Opinion
join, dissenting. After our very recent decision in Martinez v. Dept. of Public Safety, 258 Conn. 680, 784 A.2d 347 (2001) (Martinez I), the majority of this court granted the state’s motion for en banc reargument and reconsideration of the issues.