Lead Opinion
[…] Ives, 151 Conn. 259, 264, 196 A.2d 596 (1963). Consequently, persons with claims against
The trial court’s decision denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to grant the motion to dismiss.
In this opinion WOLLENBERG, J., concurred, and SULLIVAN, C. J., and ZARELLA, J., concurred in the result.
The department of public safety is responsible for overseeing the state police. General Statutes § 29-lb.
General Statutes § 53-39a provides: “Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.”