Lead Opinion
[…] Id., 164-65.
Accordingly, this opinion supersedes our previous decision in Martinez v. Dept. of Public Safety, supra, 258 Conn. 680, in its entirety.
Section 53-39a, originating as Substitute Senate Bill No. 1545, was passed on the consent calendar in both chambers of the General Assembly. See, e.g., 16 S. Proc., Pt. 8,1973 Sess., p. 3597a. As a result, there is no discussion on the floor of either chamber to guide this court in its interpretation of the statute.
General Statutes § 4-158 (a) provides in relevant part: “The Claims Commissioner may approve immediate payment of just claims not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars. ...”