Martinez v. Department of Public Safety
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added.)

Before us is the appeal of the trial court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to dismiss the plaintiffs claim for indemnification. We conclude that the trial court properly concluded that it had subject matter jurisdiction of the plaintiffs claim and that the defendant’s motion to dismiss properly was denied.

The decision of the trial court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53-39a provides: “Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment, of any legal fees necessarily incurred.”