Martinez v. Department of Public Safety
[…] The defendant, however, by arguing that § 4-165 establishes the claims commissioner’s exclusive juris*687diction over the present case, reads § 4-165 in isolation. Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, of which § 4-165 is a part, establishes the general process by which an individual may bring claims against the state. Section 4-165 specifically provides in part that “[a]ny person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. . . .” (Emphasis added.) The chapter’s provisions include General Statutes § 4-142, which carves out the exceptions to the jurisdiction of the claims commissioner: “There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-142 (2).8 As we already have established, § 53-39a authorizes the liability of the state for the indemnification of a state trooper from his or her governmental employing unit.