258 Conn. 680 | Conn. | 2001
[…] See, e.g., Link v. Shelton, 186 Conn. 623, 627, 443 A.2d 902 (1982). The general purpose of the statute is to permit police officers to recoup the necessary expenses that they have incurred in defending themselves against unwarranted criminal charges arising out of their conduct in the course of their employment. Id., 628-29.” Cislo v. Shelton, 240 Conn. 590, 598, 692 A.2d 1255 (1997). Section 53-39a explicitly provides that “[w]henever, in any prosecution of an officer of the [division of [s]tate [pjolice within the [department of [p]ublic [s]afety ... for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for