Martinez v. Department of Public Safety
[…] General Statutes § 53a-192 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of coercion when he compels or induces another person to engage in conduct which such other person has alegal right to abstain from engaging in, or to abstain from engaging in conduct in which such other person has a legal right to engage, by means of instilling in such other person a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will . . . (4) take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action.”

The legislative history of § 53-39a pertinent to the claim raised by the plaintiff does not itself provide us with any insight as to the intention of the legislature in enacting the statute. The legislative history is limited to the public act’s appearance on the consent calendar.