397 Mass. 386 | Mass. | 1986
[…] See Campbell v. Commissioner of Pub. Welfare, post 394, 398-400 (1986). The plaintiff’s claim for attorney’s fees was based on 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (1982).
The judge did not reach the issue whether the department’s conduct violated either the Federal or State Constitution. Nevertheless, the judge awarded the plaintiff attorney’s fees based on his ruling that the plaintiff was the prevailing party. Since we reverse the judgment of the Superior Court, see infra, the plaintiff is not the prevailing party, and, therefore, not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees.
In relevant part, 45 C.F.R. § 233.31(a) (1985) provides: “A State plan for AFDC shall specify that all factors of eligibility shall be determined prospectively and the amount of the assistance . . . shall be determined using retrospective budgeting . . . .”
The regulations adopted provide: “The Department shall establish initial eligibility prospectively based on its best estimate of income and circumstances which will exist in the first cyclical month and the cyclical month immediately following.