Case Information
[…] Wycoff v. Grace Cmty. Church of Assemblies of God , 251 P.3d 1260, 1265 (Colo. App. 2010). The Act divides those persons to whom a landowner owes a duty of care into three categories — trespassers, invitees, and licensees. § 13-21-115(4). Landowners owe different duties to each category of persons.
¶ 2 A person “ who enters or remains on the land of another ” for the person’s “ own convenience or to advance the [person’s] own interests, pursuant to the landowner ’ s permission or consent, ” is a “ licensee ” under the Act. § 13-21-115(7)(c). “ [S] ocial guest[s]” are licensees. Id.
As relevant to this case , “[a] licensee may only recover ¶ 3 damages caused . . . [b]y the landowner’s unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner that the landowner actually knew about.” § 13-21-115(4)(b)(I). A landowner may be held liable to a licensee who was injured on the landowner’s property as a consequence of the landowner ’s failure to comply with a local ordinance. See *5 Lombard v. Colo. Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc. , 187 P.3d 565, 575 (Colo. 2008).