Case Information
[…] Warembourg , ¶ 38, 471 P.3d at 1221 (quoting Lombard , 187 P.3d at 574 ). “ A landowner owes the greatest duty of care to an invitee, a lesser duty to a licensee, and the least duty to a trespasser. ” Id. at ¶ 39, 471 P.3d at 1221.
¶ 21 As explained above, a “licensee” is “a person who enters or remains on the land of another for the licensee’s own convenience or to advance the licensee’s own interests, pursuant to the landowner’s permission or consent , ” and social guests are “licensee s. ” § 13-21-115(7)(c). Because the parties do not challenge the court ’ s finding that the children were licensees, we express no opinion on their status for purposes of the Act.
“A licensee may only recover damages caused . . . [b]y the ¶ 22 landowner’s unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to dangers created by the landowner that the landowner actually knew about.” § 13 -21-115(4)(b)(I).