Case Information
[…] IV. Ms. Adams’s Status as a Landowner ¶ 76 Next, we address an issue likely to recur in the event of a retrial: CAI and Ms. Adams ’ s contention that the court erred by finding that she was a “landowner” under the Act.
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review “ An injured person may bring a claim under the [Act] only ¶ 77 against a ‘ landowner. ’” Lopez v. Trujillo , 2016 COA 53, ¶ 34, 399 P.3d 750, 756 (quoting § 13-21-115(3)), aff’d sub nom. N.M. v. Trujillo , 2017 CO 79, 397 P.3d 370. “ [T]he general assembly defined ‘ landowner ’ quite broadly . . . .” Pierson v. Black Canyon *38 Aggregates, Inc. , 48 P.3d 1215, 1219 (Colo. 2002). The term “encompasses both: (1) ‘ an authorized agent or a person in possession of real property ’ ; and (2) ‘ a person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property. ’” Jordan v. Panorama Orthopedics & Spine Ctr., PC , 2015 CO 24, ¶ 22, 346 P.3d 1035, 1041 (quoting what is now section 13-21-115(7)(b)); see also Henderson v. Master Klean Janitorial, Inc. , 70 P.3d 612, 614 (Colo. App. 2003) ( “These definitions must be read in the disjunctive.” ).