Martinez-Duffy v. Dejesus, No. Cv-94-0545193 S (May 1, 1996)
[…] (5) for any person, whether an employer or an employee or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any act declared to be a discriminatory employment practice or to attempt to do so.

Defendant argues that § 46a-60 does not create a private cause of action for sexual harassment against persons who, like Mr. DeJesus, are not "employers" and that as Martinez's supervisor, not employer, the third count fails to state a sufficient claim against him.

Section 46a-51 of the General Statutes defines "employer" as including "the state and all political subdivisions thereof and means any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ." The Connecticut Commission of Human Rights and Opportunities is charged through this and related statutes with initial responsibility for the investigation and adjudication of claims of employment discrimination.