389 F. Supp. 187 | N.D.N.Y. | 1974
[…] N.Y.Gen.Bus.Law § 430 (McKinney’s 1968). Section 431(4) defines the scope of services which a barber may render.
“4. ‘Practice of barbering’ or ‘barbering’ means and includes the performance of the following practices upon the head of a human being for any purpose whatsoever except for the treatment of disease or of physical or mental ailments.
(a) Shaving or trimming the beard or cutting the hair of humans;
(b) Giving facial or scalp massage with oils, creams, lotions of other preparations, either by hand or mechanical appliances to males only.
(e) Singeing, shampooing, arranging, dressing or dyeing the hair of males only or applying hair tonic to males only.
(d) Applying cosmetic preparations, antiseptics, powders, oils, clays or lotions to scalp, face or neck of males only.” Id. § 431(4).