389 F. Supp. 187 | N.D.N.Y. | 1974
[…] Although the four month period within which an Article 78 Proceeding, N.Y. CPLR, Art. 78 (McKinney’s 1973) may be initiated in the state court has expired, N.Y. CPLR § 217 (McKinney’s 1972), plaintiff may initiate an action for declaratory and injunctive relief in the Supreme Court of Onondaga County, see New York CPLR § 3001; Bunis v. Conway, 17 App.Div.2d 207, 234. N.Y.S. 2d 435, 437-438 (4th Dept.1962), or, if so advised, may apply to intervene in the action previously mentioned which is pending trial in New York County. New York CPLR §§ 1012, 1013 (McKinney’s 1963).
Nothing herein should be deemed to imply any conclusion on our part with
. Section 430 of the General Business Law contains the legislative findings concerning “[t]he need for technical skill, training and experience, good health, good moral character and other fundamental qualities and qualifications in persons engaged in the practice of barbering, as herein defined . ” and states legislative purposes “to safeguard and protect the barbers of this state from the evils of itinerant barbers and to safeguard and protect the lives, health and well being of those persons who patronize the barber shops of our state by making adequate provision for the examination,