Martin Watters v. Ronald Hubbard
[…] The context indicates that defense counsel was objecting on such grounds as hearsay or opinion.

Additionally, in contrast to Fed.R.Evid. 705, Ohio requires an expert witness to disclose the underlying facts on which an opinion is based before giving that opinion:

RULE 705. Disclosure of facts or Data Underlying Expert Opinion.

The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefore after disclosure of the underlying facts or data. The disclosure may be in response to a hypothetical question or otherwise. [Emphasis added.]

. Ohio Rev.Code § 2901.05 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is upon the accused.