Civ. A. No. 61-61 | D. Mass. | Mar 6, 1961
[…] It appears from the face of the bill in equity that at all material times the petitioner Richard J. Martin was a court reporter for the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts and that the respondent Francis J. Hunt was the chief court reporter thereof. 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a) (1) says:

“A civil action * * * commenced in the State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the District Court of the United States for the District * * * wherein it is pending.
(1) any officer of the United States or any agency thereof * * * for any act under color of such office.”