Martin v. United States
[…] Contract interpretation is a question of law that may be disposed of by summary judgment. Ralph Larsen & Son, Inc. v. United States, 17 Cl.Ct. 39, 46 (1989), citing Government Sys. Advisors, Inc. v. United States, 847 F.2d 811, 812 n. 1 (Fed.Cir.1988).

Defendant’s first argument in support of its motion for summary judgment is that the court’s scope of review of the administrative decision made by DASCO is limited to questions of law, and that DAS-CO’s factual findings are not reviewable. Defendant cites 7 U.S.C. §§ 1429 and 1385 in support of its position. Section 1429 states: “Determinations made by the Secretary [of Agriculture] under this Act shall be final and conclusive: Provided, That the scope and nature of such determinations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act.” 7 U.S.C. § 1429 (emphasis in original). The court agrees with prior case law interpreting this provision “to limit review to the question of whether the Secretary has acted rationally and within his statutory authority.” Grav v.