40 Fed. Cl. 726 | Fed. Cl. | 1998
[…] In his capacity as a correctional officer at the MCC-NY, plaintiff was covered by a collective bargaining agreement, which applies to “all employees, Class Act, Wage Board, and professional, employed in any facility or operation of the Federal Bureau of
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability____ [T]he procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage.
5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (1994). Paragraph (2) of the same subsection provides that “[ajny collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreement.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(2) (1994).
In Carter v.