63 Wash. App. 862 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] State v. Ziegler, 114 Wn.2d 533, 541, 789 P.2d 79 (1990). The insurance claim form that respondents seek to have considered was in existence when their order of dismissal was signed. Accordingly, respondents' motion to have additional evidence considered is denied.
RCW 46.64.040 provides in part:
"Likewise each resident of this state who, while operating a motor vehicle on the public highways of this state, is involved in any accident, collision or liability and thereafter within three years departs from this state appoints the secretary of state of the state of Washington as his lawful attorney for service of summons as provided ... for nonresidents."
RCW 4.16.170 provides:
"For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first.