Martin v. State
[…] History
  • No items yet
midpage
Martin v. State
625 So. 2d 455
| Ala. Crim. App. | 1992
|
Check Treatment

The appellant, Warren Martin, pleaded guilty and was convicted of leaving the scene of an accident with injury in violation of Ala. Code 1975, § 32-10-1. He was sentenced as a habitual felony offender to 15 years' imprisonment. On this appeal from that conviction he argues that the Habitual Felony Offender Act does not apply to the offenses defined in Title 32.

Alabama's Habitual Felony Offender Act ("HFOA") is codified in Ala. Code 1975, §§ 13A-5-9 and -10. Section 13A-5-1(a) provides that "[e]very person convicted of any offense defined in this title, or defined outside this title, shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with this article, unless otherwise specifically provided by law." In Ex parte Johnson, [Ms. 1901573, September 18, 1992], the Alabama Supreme Court held that the HFOA does not apply to violations of §13A-11-72(a), involving the illegal possession of a pistol, because the punishment for a violation of that section is specifically provided for by § 13A-11-84.*