Martin v. State
[…] The penalty for a violation of § 32-10-1 is proscribed by §32-10-6, which provides:

"Every person convicted of violating sections 32-10-1 through 32-10-5 or any of the provisions thereof, when such violation *Page 456 involved only damage to property, shall be punished the same as prescribed by law for a Class A misdemeanor; provided, however, that every person convicted of violating such sections, or any provisions thereof, when such violation involved death or personal injury, shall be punished the same as prescribed by law for a Class C felony." (Emphasis added).

For the same reasons that the HFOA does not apply to violations of § 13A-11-72(a), involving the illegal possession of a pistol, it does apply to violations of § 32-10-1. SeeJohnson.