Martin v. State
[…] Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind. Ct.App.1999). "[A]n order of restitution is as much a part of a criminal sentence as a fine or other penalty." Creager v. State, 737 N.E.2d 771, 779 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied. Because restitution is penal in nature, the statute governing it must be strictly construed against the State in order to avoid enlarging it by intendment or implication beyond the fair meaning of the language used. Cherry v. State, 772 N.E.2d 433, 439 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), trans. denied.

Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3, which governs restitution orders, provides in relevant part:

[I]n addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
...
(5) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.

Ind.Code § 35-50-5-3(a)(5). Joshua argues that it was improper for the trial court to order him to pay Walker's funeral expenses because Walker was not a "homicide victim" because he was acquitted of murder and all of its lesser-included offenses.

This Court addressed this issue in Utley v.