Martin v. State
[…] As restated, the issues are:

(1) whether the trial court erred by joining the four offenses for trial;
(2) whether the allegations contained within the two-count arson indictment supported two separate offenses; and
(3) whether the trial court erred in refusing to discharge Martin under Ind. Rules of Procedure, Criminal Rule 4(B).

In his first issue, Martin directs this Court's attention to the statutes governing joinder of criminal offenses, and the cases of Butrum v. State (1984), Ind., 469 N.E.2d 1174 and Harmer v. State (1983), Ind., 455 N.E.2d 1139. IND. CODE § 35-34-1-10(b) allows a trial court, on its own motion, to join two or more indictments or informations for trial if the "offenses could have been joined in the same indictment or information under section 9(a)(2) of this chapter... ." IND. CODE § 35-34-1-9(a)(2) allows the joining of two or more offenses in the same indictment or information if they "are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan."

Here, the cases noted by Martin are instructive.