302 S.E.2d 717 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The items were an AM-FM radio, which did not have an identification plate and was found in a shed; a Realistic four-channel scanner, found in the kitchen, which had neither an identification plate nor a sticker; and a miter box with a defaced serial number, which was found in plain view by the front door. The defendant was convicted only on the count referring to the miter box and sentenced to serve five years in confinement.
Under OCGA § 16-9-70 (a) (Code Ann. § 26-1506): "A person commits the offense of criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark when he buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, or has in his possession a radio, ... or any other mechanical or electrical device, appliance, contrivance...or piece of apparatus or equipment other than a motor vehicle ... from which he knows the manufacturer's name plate, serial number, or any other distinguishing number or identification mark has been removed for the purpose of concealing or destroying the identity of the article."
When a police officer is executing a search warrant, he may seize not only items related to the crime with which the search is made, but items related to other crimes without prior enumeration in warrant. Butler v. State, 130 Ga. App. 469 (203 SE2d 558) (1973). Dugan v.