Martin v. Schuck
[…] Plaintiffs argue that even if Schuck signed the Franchise Agreement in his representative capacity, he can still be held liable because he used CKB-NA to perpetrate fraud on Plaintiffs. Pls.’ Resp. 7–8 [14]. Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code codifies the longstanding common law principle that “corporate shareholders, officers, and directors are generally shielded from liability for corporate obligations.” Labrado v. Legarreta , 2025 WL 1547131, at *8 (Tex. App. — El Paso 2025, no pet. h.) (citing T EX . B US . O RG . C ODE § 21.223(a)). However, section 21.223 does not limit liability “if the obligee demonstrates that the [shareholder, officer, or director] caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the [shareholder, officer, or director].” T EX . B US . O RGS . C ODE § 21.223(b).