Lead Opinion
[…] See Alford ,
In Alford , the Supreme Court described the trial court's function in this regard as follows: "Although denying the charge against him, [Alford] nevertheless preferred the dispute between him and the State to be settled by the judge in the context of a guilty plea proceeding rather than by a formal trial. Thereupon, with the State's telling evidence and Alford's denial before it, the trial court proceeded to convict and sentence Alford for second-degree murder." Alford ,
22 O.S.2011 § 513.
Curtis v. Bd. of Educ. of Sayre Pub. Schs. ,
Blohm v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue ,
Haring v. Prosise ,
Blohm ,
22 O.S.2011 § 513 ; see also Fines v. State,
22 O.S.2011 § 513 ("Third, Nolo contendere, subject to the approval of the court. The legal effect of such plea shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, but the plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based.").
In fact, Oklahoma's Code of Criminal Procedure did not specifically authorize a no-contest plea until 1976, which was six years after the Supreme Court of the United States handed down its opinion in the Alford case. See 22 O.S.1971 § 513 (listing only three pleas: "First, Guilty. Second, Not guilty. Third, A former judgment of conviction or acquittal of the offense charged, which must be specially pleaded, with or without the plea of not guilty"); Act of Mar. 3, 1976, ch. 20, § 1, 1976 O.S.L. 22, 22 (adding the nolo contendere plea, as well as the distinction of such pleas from guilty pleas); Phillips v. Altman ,
Udall v. Udall ,
E.g. , Ocampo v. State ,
See
See
See
See supra note 19 and accompanying text.
Pet'r's Br. at 2.