Lead Opinion
[…] ¶ 3 As a general rule, when a case is litigated to judgment, the parties are precluded from later seeking to relitigate "the adjudicated claim, [and] also any theories or issues that were actually decided, or could have been decided, in that action."
¶ 4 This Court has already held that these preclusionary rules apply to criminal convictions resulting from a jury verdict, barring criminal defendants from relitigating their guilt in subsequent civil actions.
¶ 5 First, a criminal sentence cannot be imposed on a defendant unless there is a factual basis for the defendant's plea.
¶ 6 Second, section 513 of Oklahoma's Code of Criminal Procedure describes the types of pleas available under Oklahoma law, and in so doing specifically mandates that nolo contendere ("no-contest") pleas "may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is based."
¶ 7 Third, extra-jurisdictional authorities agree that a guilty plea precludes subsequent relitigation of the issue of guilt.
II.