Martin v. Howard County
[…] She complained, however, that the demand for eviction within 72 hours made this an eviction case, not just one for injunctive relief. Accordingly, she insisted on her right to a jury trial.

The court found the county’s argument persuasive and thus struck its previous orders, granted the county’s motion to strike the jury trial request, and remanded the case to the district court. This appeal ensued, in which appellant contests that ruling and also certain rulings relating to discovery.

*337 DISCUSSION

Appellant’s claim is founded, ultimately, on Maryland Declaration of Rights, art. 23, which, in pertinent part, declares that “[t]he right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars, shall be inviolably preserved.” We consider this Constitutional mandate, first, in light of Carroll v. Housing Opportunities Comm’n, supra, 306 Md. 515, 510 A.2d 540.