730 S.E.2d 164 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to Martin (i.e., the nonmoving party),
Martin contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Herrington Mill. Specifically, she argues that genuine issues of fact exist as to whether she suffered from mental incapacity during the period between the sexual assault and the filing of her complaint sufficient to toll the statute of limitation. We disagree.
At the outset, we note that summary judgment is proper “when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”
Under OCGA § 9-3-90 (a), “persons who are legally incompetent because of... mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons.”
This Court has previously held that decisions construing the foregoing statutes “make plain that the application of the law is confined to situations where it is not fair to charge a suitor with the running of the clock, because of [her] mental condition.”