730 S.E.2d 164 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] As we have previously noted, OCGA § 9-3-90 serves “the legitimate and laudable purpose of protecting those who are in fact legally incompetent because of mental illness or disability.”
Judgment affirmed.
See, e.g., McCaskill v. Carillo, 263 Ga. App. 890, 890 (589 SE2d 582) (2003) (“On appeal from the grant or denial of a motion for summary judgment, we review the evidence de novo, and all reasonable conclusions and inferences drawn from the evidence are construed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant.”).
See OCGA§ 9-3-33 (“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .”).
Ellis v. Ingle, 306 Ga. App. 674, 675 (703 SE2d 104) (2010); see OCGA § 9-11-56 (c).
Ellis, 306 Ga. App. at 675.
See OCGA§ 9-3-90 (a); see also Walker v. Brannan, 243 Ga. App. 235,236 (533 SE2d 129) (2000).
See OCGA§ 9-3-91.
Carter v. Glenn, 243 Ga.