Martin v. Heffelfinger
[…] H.B., 713 N.E.2d at 302; Newman v. Deiter, 702 N.E.2d 1093, 1097 (Ind.Ct.App.1998), trans. denied, cert. denied, 528 U.S. 931, 120 S.Ct. 329, 145 L.Ed.2d 257 (1999). Thus, the trial court did not error in granting the State's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. The facts underlying Martin's claims, even if true, do not support grounds for relief.

Martin also contends that the trial court erred in declaring that his suit was frivolous under Ind.Code § 35-50-6-5(a)(3). This section reads that "[a] person may, with respect to the same transaction, be deprived of any part of the credit time he has earned . . . [i]f a court determines that a civil claim brought by the person in a state or an administrative court is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless." IND.CODE § 35-50-6-5(a)(3). Martin makes no argument on this claim of error. The determination is mentioned only in a subheading of Martin's argument section in his brief and in his prayer for relief. Appellant's Brief at 6, 9. Ind.