Martin v. Heffelfinger
[…] Martin's claims against these defendants must be brought under the Indiana Tort Claims Act (ITCA).[2] The ITCA established procedures for tort claims filed against governmental entities. Clifford, 654 N.E.2d at 808. The policy underlying the statute is to protect public officials in the performance of their duties by preventing harassment with threats of civil litigation over decisions they make within the scope of their positions. Bd. of Comm'rs v. King, 481 N.E.2d 1327, 1330 (Ind.Ct.App.1985).

The ITCA list several situations where governmental entities are immune from suit. IND.CODE § 34-13-3-3. In particular, Ind.Code § 34-13-3-3(5) reads that "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from: . . . (5) the initiation of a judicial or administrative proceeding. . . ." Most cases discussing this section of the ITCA involve malicious prosecution claims.