258 N.W.2d 465 | Mich. | 1977
[…] We do not weigh and measure conflicting testimony but where there is no conflict in the testimony, where it is all one way, where there is nothing in any way inconsistent in it, where but one inference can legitimately be drawn from it, the question then becomes one of law which upon certiorari we are bound to decide." Gacesa v Consumers Power Co, 220 Mich 338, 341; 190 NW 279; 24 ALR 675 (1922).
[1] Opinion of WCAB.
[2] There also was history of breast surgery and pain between the shoulders caused by bilateral bronchitis.
[3] MCLA 418.361; MSA 17.237(361).
Total and permanent disability means "(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm".
[4] Member Krapohl signed the opinion and two others concurred in the result. Two members dissented and one concurred in the dissent.
[5] Lockwood v Continental Motors Corp, 27 Mich App 597; 183 NW2d 807 (1970).