259 Conn. 487 | Conn. | 2002
[…] We conclude that the trial court in the present case improperly determined that the plaintiff could no longer invoke the privilege against self-incrimination because of his testimony in a prior proceeding, and we reject the state’s alternate grounds for affirming the judgment of contempt. Accordingly, we conclude that each of the contempt findings must be vacated.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the contempt findings.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 51-33 provides: “Any court, including a family support magistrate, may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly maimer; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment than six months or both.”
The appeal of the plaintiffs criminal conviction pending in this court is captioned State v. Martin, Docket No. SC 16448.