259 Conn. 487 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Knowles, 395 So. 2d 678, 680 (La. 1981) (“[o]ne can waive silence at one trial and assert the right as to [the] same matter in a subsequent [separate] trial”); State v. Linscott, 521 A.2d 701, 703 (Me. 1987) (witness who previously testified at own criminal trial still entitled to invoke self-incrimination privilege at subsequent trial of alleged accomplice; noting this “nearly universal rule,” contempt finding reversed); Commonwealth v. Borans, 338 Mass. 453, 457-58, 446 N.E.2d 703 (1983) (“ ‘[i]t is the majority
General Statutes § 54-47a provides: “(a) Whenever in the judgment of the Chief State’s Attorney, a state’s attorney or the deputy chief state’s attorney, the testimony of any witness or the production of books, papers or other evidence of any witness (1) in any criminal proceeding involving narcotics, arson, bribery, gambling, election law violations, felonious crimes of violence, any violation which is an offense under the provisions of title 22a, corruption in the executive, legislative or judicial branch of state government or in the government of any political subdivision of the state, fraud
“(b) Upon the issuance of the order such witness shall not be excused from testifying or from producing books, papers or other evidence in such case or proceeding on the ground that the testimony or evidence required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture. No such witness may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he is compelled to testify or produce evidence, and no testimony or evidence so compelled, and no evidence discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from testimony or evidence so compelled, may be used as evidence against him in any proceeding, except that no witness shall be immune from prosecution for perjury or contempt committed while giving such testimony or producing such evidence. Whenever evidence is objected to as inadmissible because it was discovered as a result of or otherwise derived from compelled testimony or evidence, the burden shall be upon the person offering the challenged evidence to establish a source independent of the compelled testimony or evidence.”