Martin v. Commonwealth
[…] The Board affirmed a determination of the referee finding claimant ineligible for benefits because of insufficient base year wages. This appeal followed.

In determining claimant’s eligibility for compensation, the Board referred to the following portions of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits (Table), Section 404(e)(1) of the Act, 43 P.S. §804(e) (1):

During her base year,1 claimant earned wages in the amount of $4,433, with high-quarter earnings in the amount of $2,989. Section 404(a)(1) of the Act, 43 P.S. §804(a) (1), requires that the employee’s weekly benefit rate be computed as “(1) the amount appearing in Part B of the Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits on the line on which in Part A there appears his-‘highest quarterly wage,’ or (2) fifty per centum (50%) of his *632full-time weekly wage, whichever is greater.” Here, claimant’s weekly benefit rate is $140, since one-half of her full-time weekly wage ($140) is greater than the rate of compensation that appears on the same line as her high quarterly wage ($122).